HIST 114: Modern Europe
Keywords
Places to find primary sources:
- Library
- Archive
- Bibliographies (from secondary sources)
- Museums
- Historical societies
- governments
- "Document reader"
- Published diaries, letters, papers
Your Librarian
Rebecca Seipp Behnisch
Contact:
seipprl@hollins.edu
MSIS, Information Science
The University of Texas at Austin
BA, History
Southwestern University
MSIS, Information Science
The University of Texas at Austin
BA, History
Southwestern University
540.362.6328
General collections
Additional Source Collections
-
The Times (London): Historical Archive 1785-2014 This link opens in a new window
-
Gerritsen Collection - Women's History Online This link opens in a new window
Sources found in class
| Theme | Keywords | Primary Source Collection | Source Title |
|---|---|---|---|
| Colonialism | African colonialism, pre-Berlin Conference, European powers, Colonialism, European Colonialism, African Colonialism, 18th Century, 19th Century | World Digital Library by the Library of Congress | Treatment of Natives in German Colonies |
| Rebellion and Revolution | Marie Antoinette, French Revolution, France and Haiti, Aug 21, 1791- Haiti, Abolition and Suffrage | The French Revolution Digital Archive | The Battle Between the Archduke Charles and General Moreau: On The 19th of Oct 1796 Near Kintzingen |
| Facism | Facism, Italy, 1945-1960 | "Disappointment in Italy" | |
| Rebellion and Revolution | 1971, racism, haitian conflict, Revolution/revolutionaries nationalism/liberalism/communism, racism, French Revolution, Haiti, France, Haitian revolution | JSTOR | Brief Memoranda on the Dominic republic |
| Rebellion and Revolution | Khmer Rouge, Cambodia, revolution/rebellion, archives, child soldier, Communist/Communism, 1975-1979 | Internet Modern History Sourcebook | François Ponchaud: Cambodia: Year Zero, 1978 |
| Facism | Fascism post world war 2 -- 1945-1960 -- facism in italy | Times (London) Digital Archive | SGR. Nenni and Italian Communists (No Fusion of Parties) |
| Liberialism/socialism/facism | Democracy, Free speech, Equality, Individual rights, Sharing wealth (like in socialism) | New York public library digital collections | An historic document: The agreement between the Fuhrer and Dr. Hacha, in which the fate of the Czechs is placed with complete trust into the hands of the Fuhrer |
| Nationalism | nationalism, theme, conflict | internet modern history sourcebook | forging and empire 1866 |
| Nationalism | Bismarck nationalism, archives | German History in Document and Images (GHDI) | The Opportunity is Favorable (June 3, 1866) (cartoon) |
| Class | Nobility, peasants, Revolutionary-Napoleonic era France, Class | Internet Modern History Sourcebook | Memoirs of the Private Life of Marie Antoinette, 1818 |