Students at Hollins also have access to the holdings of our local public libraries. Take your Hollins ID card to a local public library to register and get a public library card. You can request to have books from any of the local public libraries delivered to the public library of your choice - the Hollins Branch Library on Peter's Creek Road is the closest to our campus.
Google Books contains full text for books in the public domain; partial text for books under copyright. Very useful for finding out which books contain information on your topic; then you can order them via inter-library loan.
The library maintains two unique print collections to support the Children's Literature program. Both collections are locatd in the McDonnell Hall Children's Literature Wing on the third floor.
The children's literature reference collection (location: HU Children's Alcove) contains encyclopedias, journals, & subject guides, as well as scholarly texts useful for the study of children's literature.
The juvenile book collection (location: HU Juvenile) contains regular and oversize fiction and nonfiction materials for children and young adults, both contemporary and historical.
In addition, Hollins shares a library catalog with Roanoke College, which also holds many children's book. When you search the library catalog you are searching both the Hollins & Roanoke College library collection. To obtain a book from Roanoke College click the "request item" button online and the book will be delivered to our ciruclation desk the next business day.
Books in OneSearch
Identifying books on a subject
The library subscribes to some databases that allow you to search only children's books, based on a variety of factors (such as reading level, subject, etc.). The results will probably give you many books we do *not* have here, but you may be able to get them at the public library or through Interlibrary Loan.
A searchable database of children's books that have won one of the indexed awards -- NOT comprehensive - includes 102 awards across six English-speaking countries (United States, Canada, Australia, New Zealand, England, and Ireland).
A searchable database of children's books that have won one of the indexed awards -- NOT comprehensive - includes 102 awards across six English-speaking countries (United States, Canada, Australia, New Zealand, England, and Ireland).
